Membership Appreciation BBQ – July 11th

CUPE 2950 Membership Appreciation BBQ – AMS Nest (Great Hall) – Thursday, July 11th

CUPE 2950 members enjoy their burgers and all the fixin’s from last year’s BBQ at UBC Point Grey

Our membership appreciation BBQ will be on Thursday, July 11th from 11:30am-2:00pm in the Great Hall of the AMS Nest at the Point Grey Campus.

Notion of Motion: Budget 2019

March 28th – CUPE 2950 Budget 2019

Your CUPE 2950 Executive board is recommending the 2019 budget to be debated at the upcoming membership meeting on March 28th.

The debate on the budget will occur at the membership meeting on March 28th from 12-2pm

Detailed financial statements will be present at the meeting.

March 28th- Union Meeting – Orchard Commons Room 3074 – 6363 Agronomy Road

The details for the next General Membership Meeting will be as follows:

Just a reminder that our GMMs are on employer paid time (the two hours must include your regular lunch).

If you have any questions or comments please call the union office at 2×1494 or Karen directly at 2×1478.

AGENDA

Roll Call of Officers

  1. Equality Statement
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Adoption of Minutes of November 22, 2018 and January 25,2019
  4. Business Arising from the Minutes:
  5. Nominations for CUPE Local 2950 Executive (2018 – 2020):
  • 1st Vice President – Grievance Committee Chair
  • Recording Secretary
  • Communication Committee Chair:
    • Adam Huizinga
  1. Unfinished Business
  2. Executive Report – (Karen Ranalletta – President)
  3. Business Agent’s Report – (Frans Van de Ven)
  4. Treasurer’s Report (Chloe Martin-Cabanne)
  5.  Committee Reports:
  • Grievance Committee 
  • Chief Shop Steward – (Jaimie Miller)
  • Contract Committee – (Susanne Lester – 2nd VP/Chair)
  • Communications Committee
  • Diversity Committee- (Carlos Comba, Chair)
  • Education Committee – (Maria Ho, Chair) 
  • Health and Safety Committee (Jed Cheng, Chair)
  • Job Evaluation Committee (Rey Astronomo, Chair)

10.       New Business:

Close Nominations and vote for 7 delegates to attend the CUPE BC Convention – May 1-4th – Victoria

  • Shehnaz Motani
  • Maria Ho
  • Susanne Lester
  • Hollie Griffin
  • Vladimir Petchkovsky

2019 Contract Committee

At the last membership meeting, we elected 6 people to the CUPE 2950 Contract Committee for 2019 bargaining. Thank you to everyone who put their names forward and thank you to Andrew Riter, Maria Ho and Kristen Wong for serving on the election committee.

The full Contract Committee is as follows:

  • Susanne Lester (Library – Humanities and Social Sciences Division)

  • Jaimie Miller (Library – Technical Services)

  • Grace Lai (Education)

  • Jack Lloyd (Financial Operations)

  • Chloe Martin-Cabanne (Chan Centre)

  • Adam Huizinga (Robson Square)

  • Julie Carlsten (Law)

  • Karen Ranalletta (President CUPE 2950)

  • Frans Van de Ven (Business Agent)

  • Ross Idler (CUPE National Staff Rep)

Please stay tuned for more information about bargaining in the new year!

Next Union Meeting February 28th- 12-2pm

The details for the next General Membership Meeting will be as follows:
Date:  February 28, 2019
Just a reminder that our GMMs are on employer paid time (the two hours must include your regular lunch).
Reminder: in order to pass business and elect officers to the executive a quorum of twenty-five (25) must be met.
If you have any questions or comments please call the union office at 2×1494 or Karen directly at 2×1478.
AGENDA

Guest Speaker: Migrant Workers Centre

Territorial Acknowledgment
  1. Roll Call of Officers
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Equality Statement
  4. Adoption of Minutes of November 22, 2018 and January 24, 2018
  5. Business Arising from the Minutes:
    1. Election of 2018-2019 Executive Committee:
      1. Recording Secretary
      2. 1st VP – Chair, Grievance Committee
      3. Communications Committee Chair
        1. Nassreen Noorizadeh-Kollou
        2. Adam Huizinga
  1. Unfinished Business
  2. Executive Report – (Karen Ranalletta – President)
  3. Business Agent’s Report – (Frans Van de Ven)
  4. Treasurer’s Report (Chloe Martin-Cabanne)
  5. Committee Reports:
  • Grievance Committee
  • Contract Committee – (Susanne Lester – 2ndVP/Chair)
  • Health and Safety Committee (Jed Cheng)
  • Diversity Committee (Carlos Comba)
  • Communications Committee
  • Job Evaluation Committee – Rey Astronomo
  • Chief Shop Steward – (Jaimie Miller)
  • Education Committee (Maria Ho)

New Business:

Open nominations to the 2019 CUPE BC Convention –  May 1-4 Victoria

CUPE 2950 Newsletter – February 2018

The latest copy of the CUPE 2950 newsletter is here!

  • Affordable Housing
  • Report Back from the Canadian Labour Congress’ Winter School – Jed Cheng
  • Interview with CUPE 2950 1st VP/Grievance Committee Chair – Harry Young
CUPE 2950 Newsletter October 2017
loading