CUPE 2950 2018-2020 Executive Board Elections

Congratulations to your 2018-2020 CUPE 2950 Executive Board :

  •   President – Karen Ranalletta

  •   1st VP Grievance Chair – Harry Young

  •   2nd VP Contract Chair – Susanne Lester

  •   Chief Steward – Jaimie Miller

  •   Communications Chair – Siobhan Ryan

  •   Diversity Chair – Carlos Comba

  •   Education Chair – Maria Ho

  •   Health and Safety Chair – Jed Cheng

  •  Job Evaluation Chair – Rey Astronomo

  •  Sergeants –at-Arms (2) – Daljinder Gill, Dionne Halyk

  •  Trustee – Michael Jud, Alex Shirazian

As per our Bylaws, these positions took office January 1st, 2018 and will serve for a two year term – 2018-2020.

Vacant positions requiring Nomination and Election as per Bylaws in upcoming General Members Meetings:

  •    Recording Secretary

  • Treasurer

CUPE 2950 Newsletter – Fall 2017

The latest copy of the CUPE 2950 newsletter is here!
This month’s newsletter highlights are:
  • CUPE National Convention Report Back
  • Canadian Library Month
  • Walk for Reconciliation
  • Photos from our Summer BBQs
  • Job Evaluation Chair Update
CUPE 2950 Newsletter October 2017

Bring a Buddy to the Next Union Meeting! – February 22nd – 12-2pm

The details for the next General Membership Meeting will be as follows:
Date:  February 22, 2018
Just a reminder that our GMMs are on employer paid time (the two hours must include your regular lunch).
Reminder: in order to pass business and elect officers to the executive a quorum of twenty-five (25) must be met.
If you have any questions or comments please call the union office at 2×1494 or Karen directly at 2×1478.
AGENDA
Territorial Acknowledgment
  1. Roll Call of Officers
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Equality Statement
  4. Adoption of Minutes of January 25, 2018
  5. Business Arising from the Minutes
  1. Unfinished Business
  2. Executive Report – (Karen Ranalletta – President)
  3. Business Agent’s Report – (Frans Van de Ven)
  4. Treasurer’s Report
  5. Committee Reports:
  • Grievance Committee (Harry Young – 1st VP/Chair)
  • Contract Committee – (Susanne Lester – 2ndVP/Chair)
  • Health and Safety Committee (Jed Cheng)
  • Diversity Committee (Carlos Comba)
  • Communications Committee – (Siobhan Ryan)
  • Chief Shop Steward – (Jaimie Miller)
  • Education Committee (Maria Ho)
  1. New Business
  • Close nominations and vote for delegates to the CUPE BC Convention – April 18-21 – Vancouver (8 delegates)
    1. Siobhan Ryan
    2. Harry Young
    3. Dionne Halyk
    4. Susanne Lester
    5. Rey Astronomo
    6. Maria Ho
    7. Hollie Griffin
    8. Shehnaz Motani
    9. Jed Cheng
    10. Vanessa Fahr
    11. Alex Shirazian

Membership Appreciation BBQ – July 20th

CUPE 2950 Membership Appreciation BBQ – AMS Nest (Great Hall) – Thursday, July 20th

CUPE 2950 members enjoys their burgers and all the fixin’s from last year’s BBQ at UBC Point Grey

Our membership appreciation BBQ will be on Thursday, July 20th from 11:30am-2:00pm in the Great Hall of the AMS Nest at the Point Grey Campus.

We will have music by our very own Maria Ho!

**This year we will be collecting donations of socks, underwear, bras (new or gently used) for the Downtown Eastside Women’s Centre. **

RSVP before July 14th to office@cupe2950.ca with your preference for beef or veggie burger.

If you are interested in helping with our BBQ please contact the union office

loading