«

»

November 28th Union Meeting

he details for the next General Membership Meeting will be as follows:

November 28th – Union Meeting – WOOD 5 – IRC – 2194 Health Sciences Mall – Videoconferenced to DHCC 2252

The details for the next General Membership Meeting will be as follows:

  • Date: November 28, 2019
  • Time: 12:00-2:00pm
  • Location: WOOD 5 – IRC – 2194 Health Sciences Mall – Videoconferenced to DHCC 2252

Just a reminder that our GMMs are on employer paid time (the two hours must include your regular lunch).

If you have any questions or comments please call the union office at 604-822-1494 or Karen directly at 604-822-1478

AGENDA

Roll Call of Officers

  1. Equality Statement
  2. Adoption of Agenda
  3. Guest Speakers: Zeba Khan  (Period @ UBC) and Neal Adolph (United Way Lower Mainland – Labour Director)
  4. Adoption of Minutes of June 2019 and September 26, 2019
  5. Business Arising from the Minutes:
  6. Nominations for CUPE Local 2950 Executive (2018 – 2020):
  • Treasurer
  • Communications Committee Chair
  • Health and Safety Committee Chair
  1. Unfinished Business
  2. Executive Report – (Karen Ranalletta – President)
  3. Business Agent’s Report – (Frans Van de Ven)
  4. Treasurer’s Report (Chloe Martin-Cabanne)
  5.  Committee Reports:
  • Grievance Committee 
  • Chief Shop Steward – (Jaimie Miller)
  • Contract Committee – (Susanne Lester – 2nd VP/Chair)
  • Communications Committee
  • Diversity Committee- (Carlos Comba, Chair)
  • Education Committee
  • Health and Safety Committee (Jed Cheng, Chair)
  • Job Evaluation Committee (Rey Astronomo, Chair)

10.       New Business:

  • Swearing in of 2020-2022 CUPE 2950 Executive Board:
    • President – Karen Ranalletta
    • 1st Vice President/Grievance Committee Chair – Jaimie Miller
    • 2nd Vice President/Contract Committee Chair – Adam Huizinga
    • Treasurer – Vacant
    • Recording Secretary – Chloe Martin-Cabanne
    • Chief Steward – Hollie Griffin
    • Communications Committee Chair – Vacant
    • Diversity Committee Chair – Odette Rivers
    • Education Committee Chair – Lily Liew
    • Health and Safety Committee Chair – Vacant
    • Job Evaluation Committee Chair – Rey Astronomo
loading